Board of Directors

Seven Mountains EMS Council

2023-24 Board of Directors

PRESIDENT: Gerard Banfill (Lock Haven EMS)

VICE PRESIDENT: Thomas Perrin (Union County West End Ambulance)

SECRETARY/TREASURER: Joy Byler (Big Valley Ambulance Assoc.)

 

BOARD MEMBERS:

NAME REPRESENTING TERM ENDS
 Matthew Abbey Northumberland Fire QRS  October 2024
 Chad Aucker   Central Susquehanna Regional 9-1-1 System  October 2025
 Gerard Banfill   Lock Haven EMS  October 2024
 James Blount III   William Cameron Hose Co.  October 2024
 Tim Wagner   Bloomsburg Vol. Ambulance Assoc.  October 2025
      October 2023
 Joy Byler   Big Valley Ambulance Assoc.  October 2025
 Mike Coldren   FAME EMS  October 2024
 Thomas Derby   Geisinger/Berwick Ambulance  October 2024
      October 2023
 Rich Kelley   Mount Nittany Medical Center Prehospital  October 2024
 Bob Hare   Americus Hose Company  October 2025
 Matthew Rodgers   Hope Hose Co. #2  October 2025
 Matt Kurtz   Geisinger/Danville Ambulance  October 2024
 Romayne Naylor   American Red Cross  October 2024
 Thomas Perrin   Union County West End Ambulance  October 2025
      October 2023
 Derick Shambach   Snyder County EMA  October 2024
 Laura Shay   Port Royal EMS  October 2024
 Adam Waite   Juniata County 911  October 2025

DELEGATES/ALTERNATES*:

ORGANIZATION DELEGATE ALTERNATE
 Allensville Vol. Fire Co. QRS    
 American Heart Assocation    
 Americus Community Amb. Service Robert Hare  Barry Mutschler
 AREA Services    
 Aristes Fire Co. QRS    
 Bannerville Fire Co. QRS    
 Beaver Springs Ambulance    
 Beech Creek/Blanchard Amb. Service  James Watson  Eric Brungard
 Bellefonte EMS  S. Scott Rhoat Brent Meckley
 Benton Vol. Fire Co. QRS    
 Berwick Area Amb. Assoc.  Thomas Derby  
 Berwick Hospital Center    
 Big Valley Ambulance  Joy Byler  Michael Frank
 Bloomsburg University    
 Bloomsburg Vol. Amb. Assoc.  Tim Wagner   Dayne Brophy
 Buckhorn Vol. Community Fire Co. #1    
 Bucknell University    
 Bucktail Medical Center  Laura Murnyack  Dr. Alan Edwards
 Central Juniata EMS  Joe Kramer  
 Central Susquehanna Regional 911 System  Chad Aucker  
 Centre Communities Chapter – ARC  Romayne Naylor  
 Centre County 911 Center  Daniel Tancibok  Dale Neff
 Centre County Consumer at Large  Vana Dainty  
 Centre County – Fire Chiefs    
 Centre County Government  Michael Pipe  
 Centre County – Law Enforcement  Stacy Parks-Miller  
 Centre County Office of Emergency Services  Jeffrey Wharran  Jody Lair
 Centre LifeLink EMS  Kent Knable  Scott Rawson
 Citizens Hose Co. #5    
 Clinton County 911 Center  Kevin Fanning  Tammy Shultz
 Clinton County Consumer at Large    
 Clinton County Dept. of Emergency Services  Bill Frantz  Robert Moore
 Clinton County – Fire Chiefs    
 Clinton County Government    
 Clinton County – Law Enforcement    
 Columbia County Consumer at Large    
 Columbia County EMA  Jennifer Long  Fred Hunsinger
 Columbia County – Fire Chiefs    
 Columbia County Government  Allen Breach  
 Columbia County – Law Enforcement    
 Danville Amb. Service  Matt Kurtz  Mark Martz
 Dauntless Hook & Ladder Amb. League  Kevin Hood  Christine Mull
 East Central Regional Consolidated Emer. Network  Brenda Ramaley  Jeremy Brown
 Elysburg FD & EMS  Matthew Siko  Frank Amarose
 Emergency Nurses Association – Centre County  Allison Snyder  
 EMTS Corporation  Paula Miller  Rebecca Shaner
 Evangelical Hospital    
 Evangelical Regional Mobile Medical Services  Jonathan Bastain  Gene Baker
 FAME EMS  Michael Coldren  Patrick Shoop
 Fayette Twp. EMS    
 Freeburg Vol. Fire Co. QRS    
 Freemont QRS    
 Geisinger Medical Center  John Harahus  
 Geisinger Medical Center-Bloomsburg    
 Geisinger Medical Center – Lewistown  Deborah Hopkins  
 Geisinger Medical Center – Life Flight  Robin Dekoning  
 Geisinger Medical Center – Shamokin  Mark Williams  Dennis Seroskie
 Goodwill Hose Co. Ambulance Assoc.  Kim Shainline  
 Greater Columbia Medical Transport Service  Frank Gilligan  
 Haneyville Fire Co. QRS  Paul Sattazahn  Wayne Smith
 Hope Hose Co. #2  Matthew Rodgers  William Harber
 Howard Fire Co. QRS    
 Hummels Wharf Fire Co. QRS    
 Juniata County 911 Center  Adam Waite  
 Juniata County Consumer at Large  Lee Snyder  
 Juniata County – Fire Chiefs    
 Juniata County Government  Alice Gray   Jeffrey Zimmerman
 Juniata County – Law Enforcement  Jacqueline Leister  
 Juniata County Office of Emergency Services  Allen Weaver  
 Juniata Med Trans    
 Knoebels QRS    
 Kratzerville Vol. Fire Co. QRS    
 Kreamer Vol. Fire Co.    
 Lack Tuscarora EMS  Christopher Yarnall  
 Liberty Twp. F.C. QRS    
 Lock Haven EMS  Gerard Banfill  Ann Banfill
 Lock Haven Hospital-UPMC  Brandi Miller  Doug Fetzer
 Lock Haven University    
 Lower Augusta Vol. Fire Co. QRS    
 McClure Area QRS    
 McVeytown Amb. Association  Ryan Wilson   Samuel Alexander
 Mifflin County 911 Center  Brian Fleegal  
 Mifflin County Consumer at Large  Randy Warner  
 Mifflin County Dept. of Emergency Services  Phil Lucas  
 Mifflin County – Fire Chiefs    
 Mifflin County Government  Robert Reck  
 Mifflin County Law Enforcement    
 Miles Twp. Fire Co. QRS    
 Millville Vol. Fire Co. QRS    
 Milroy EMS  Jonathan Rook  Kevin Beers
 Milton Fire Dept. Inc.    
 Montour County Consumer at Large    
 Montour County EMA  Ed Burkland  David Yeager
 Montour County – Fire Chiefs    
 Montour County Government    
 Montour County – Law Enforcement    
 Montour Twp. Fire Co    
 Moshannon Valley EMS  Wes Cartwright  Shelly Tormey
 Mount Carmel Rescue Squad    
 Mt. Nittany Medical Center  Adam Hoover  Judy Pleskonko
 Mt. Nittany Medical Center-Prehospital Services  Rich Kelley  Edwin Gailey Jr.
 Mountain Top Amb. Service  Benjamin Bush  Shelley Tormey
 New Berlin Fire Co. #1    
 Newton-Wayne QRS    
 Nittany Valley Fire Co. QRS  Dan Ake  David Graves
 Northumberland County 911 Center    
 Northumberland County Consumer at Large    
 Northumberland County EMA    
 Northumberland County – Fire Chiefs    
 Northumberland County Government  Brad Hare  Ray Siko
 Northumberland County – Law Enforcement    
 Northumberland Fire Dept. QRS  Matt Abbey  
 Pa State Police    
 Penn State University  Natahsha Baumgartner  
 Penn State University – Office of EMS  Josh Fremberg  Jeff Brytczuk
 Penns Creek Ambulance    
 Penns Valley EMS    
 Pine Glen Fire Co. QRS    
 Pleasant Gap Fire Co. # 1 EMS    
 Point Twp.  FC QRS    
 Port Matilda EMS  Victoria Neal  D. Scott Woodring
 Port Royal EMS  Laura Shay  Travis Yoder
 Port Trevorton Fire Co. QRS    
 Pottsgrove F.C. QRS QRS    
 Reliance Hose Co. # 1 Ambulance    
 Renovo Fire Dept  Kari Kepler  Jimmy Risley
 Rescue Hose Company    
 Richfield Ambulance League    
 Roaring Creek Valley QRS    
 Shamokin Dam QRS    
 Shamokin Emergency Squad Inc.    
 Seven Mountains EMS Council – Medical Director  Randi McLeod (non voting)  
 Snow Shoe Amb. Service Jeffrey Simcisko Krista Tobias
 Snyder County Consumer at Large    
 Snyder County EMA  Derick Shambach  
 Snyder County – Fire Chiefs  Douglas Lauver  
 Snyder County Government    
 Snyder County – Law Enforcement    
 Standard Steel QRS    
 Sugar Valley Fire Co. QRS  Fran Kemmerer  Arthur Seyler
 Susquehanna University    
 Thompsontown Ambulance League  Brad Ferster  
 Trevorton Community Amb. Assoc.  Albert Hoffman  Charles Paul
 Tuckahoe Vol. Fire Co. Inc.    
 Turbot Twp. F.C. QRS    
 Union County Consumer at Large    
 Union County EMA  Michelle Dietrich  
 Union County – Fire Chiefs    
 Union County Government    
 Union County – Law Enforcement    
 Union County West End Amb. Assoc.  Thomas Perrin Thomas L Perrin
 Union Twp. Fire Co. QRS    
 Upper Augusta FC QRS    
 Warrior Run Area Fire Dept.    
 Washingtonville Vol. Fire Co. QRS    
 White Deer Twp. Vol. Fire & Amb. Co.  Robert Manenkoff  Jesse Walker
 William Cameron Engine Co.  James Blount III  Chris Snyder
*Membership is open to any organization located within the geographic boundaries of the Council who wish to assist in improving emergency medical care delivery.  If your organization isn’t currently a member, below is the membership application which must be completed and returned to the Council office.
Council Membership Application

2023 Board of Director Meeting Dates & Locations

January 19, 2023 – Council Office – Bellefonte

April 20, 2023 – Union County Government Center

June 15, 2023– Council Office – Bellefonte

August 17, 2023 – Union County Government Center

Annual Council & Board of Directors Meeting – October 19, 2023– Council Office – Bellefonte

* All meetings  begin at 12:00 noon except for the Annual Meeting which will be held at 6:30pm with the BOD meeting directly following.