Board of Directors

Seven Mountains EMS Council

2019 Board of Directors

PRESIDENT: Michael Coldren (FAME EMS)

VICE PRESIDENT: Gerard Banfill (Lock Haven EMS)

SECRETARY/TREASURER:  S. Scott Rhoat (Bellefonte EMS)

BOARD MEMBERS:

NAME REPRESENTING TERM ENDS
 Matthew Abbey   Northumberland Fire QRS  October 2020
 Chad Aucker   Central Susquehanna Regional 9-1-1 System  October 2019
 Gerard Banfill   Lock Haven EMS  October  2020
 James Blount III   Union County  October 2020
 Dayne Brophy   Bloomsburg Vol. Ambulance Assoc.  October 2019
 Ed Burkland   Montour County EMA  October 2019
 Joy Byler   Big Valley Ambulance Assoc.  October 2019
 Mike Coldren   FAME EMS  October 2020
 Thomas Derby   Geisinger/Berwick Ambulance  October 2020
 Robert Edwards Jr   Penn State University  October 2019
 J. David Jones   University Ambulance  October 2020
 Bob Hare   Americus Hose Company  October 2019
 October 2019
 Matt Kurtz   Geisinger/Danville Ambulance  October 2020
 Romayne Naylor   American Red Cross  October 2020
 Thomas Perrin   Union County West End Ambulance  October 2019
 S. Scott Rhoat   Bellefonte EMS  October 2019
 Derick Shambach   Snyder County EMA  October 2020
 Laura Shay   Port Royal EMS  October 2020
 Allen Weaver   Juniata County EMA  October 2019

 

 

DELEGATES/ALTERNATES*:

ORGANIZATION DELEGATE ALTERNATE
 Allensville Vol. Fire Co. QRS
 American Heart Assocation
 Americus Community Amb. Service Robert Hare  Barry Mutschler
 AREA Services
 Bannerville Fire Co. QRS
 Beaver Springs Ambulance
 Beech Creek/Blanchard Amb. Service  James Watson  Eric Brungard
 Bellefonte EMS  S. Scott Rhoat  Kerrie Bodle
 Benton Vol. Fire Co. Amb.
 Berwick Are Amb. Assoc.  Thomas Derby
 Berwick Hospital Center
 Big Valley Ambulance  Joy Byler  Michael Frank
 Bloomsburg University
 Bloomsburg Vol. Amb. Assoc.  Dayne Brophy  Adam Fensch
 Buckhorn Vol. Community Fire Co. #1
 Bucknell University
 Bucktail Medical Center - MSTU  David Knauff  Allan Sementelli
 Central Juniata EMS  Joe Kramer
 Central Susquehanna Regional 911 System  Chad Aucker
 Centre Communities Chapter - ARC  Romayne Naylor
 Centre County 911 Center  Daniel Tancibok  Dale Neff
 Centre County Consumer at Large  Vana Dainty
 Centre County - Fire Chiefs
 Centre County Government  Michael Pipe
 Centre County - Law Enforcement  Stacy Parks-Miller
 Centre County Office of Emergency Services  Jeffrey Wharran  Jody Lair
 Centre LifeLink EMS  Kent Knable  Scott Rawson
 Citizens Hose Co. #5
 Clinton County 911 Center  Kevin Fanning  Tammy Shultz
 Clinton County Consumer at Large
 Clinton County Dept. of Emergency Services  Bill Frantz  Robert Moore
 Clinton County – Fire Chiefs
 Clinton County Government
 Clinton County – Law Enforcement
 Columbia County Consumer at Large
 Columbia County EMA  Jennifer Long  Fred Hunsinger
 Columbia County - Fire Chiefs
 Columbia County Government  Allen Breach
 Columbia County - Law Enforcement
 Danville Amb. Service  Matt Kurtz  Mark Martz
 Dauntless Hook & Ladder Amb. League  Kevin Hood  Christine Mull
 East Central Regional Consolidated Emer. Network  Brenda Ramaley  Jeremy Brown
 Elysburg FD & EMS  Matthew Siko  Frank Amarose
 Emergency Nurses Association - Centre County  Allison Snyder
 EMTs Corporation  Paula Miller  John Magyar
 Evangelical Hospital
 Evangelical Hospital - Prehospital Services  Nick Klose  Gene Baker
 FAME EMS  Michael Coldren  Patrick Shoop
 Fayette Twp. EMS
 Freeburg Vol. Fire Co. QRS
 Freemont QRS
 Geisinger Medical Center
 Geisinger Medical Center - Bloomsburg
 Geisinger Medical Center - Lewistown  Deborah Hopkins
 Geisinger Medical Center - Life Flight  Robin Dekoning
 Geisinger Medical Center - Shamokin  Mark Williams  Dennis Seroskie
 Goodwill Hose Co. Ambulance Assoc.  Nichole Fye
 Greater Columbia Medical Transport Service  George Widger  Elizabeth Krepich
 Haneyville Fire Co. QRS  Paul Sattazahn  Wayne Smith
 Hope Hose Co. #2  Matthew Rodgers  William Harber
 Howard Fire Co. QRS
 Hummels Wharf Fire Co. QRS
 Juniata County 911 Center
 Juniata County Consumer at Large  Lee Snyder
 Juniata County - Fire Chiefs
 Juniata County Government  Alice Gray   Jeffrey Zimmerman
 Juniata County - Law Enforcement  Jacqueline Leister
 Juniata County Office of Emergency Services  Allen Weaver
 Knoebels QRS
 Kratzerville Vol. Fire Co. QRS
 Kreamer Vol. Fire Co.
 Lack Tuscarora EMS
 Lock Haven EMS  Gerard Banfill  Ann Banfill
 Lock Haven Hospital  Barb Shultz  Kate Hoy
 Lock Haven University
 Lower Augusta Vol. Fire Co. QRS
 McClure Area QRS
 McVeytown Amb. Association  Ryan Wilson   Samuel Alexander
 Mifflin County 911 Center  Brian Fleegal
 Mifflin County Consumer at Large  Randy Warner
 Mifflin County Dept. of Emergency Services  Phil Lucas
 Mifflin County - Fire Chiefs
 Mifflin County Government  Robert Reck
 Mifflin County Law Enforcement
 Mifflinburg Community Amb. Assoc.
 Miles Twp. Fire Co. QRS
 Millville Vol. Fire Co. Amb.
 Milroy EMS  Jonathan Rook  Kevin Beers
 Milton Fire Dept. Inc.
 Montour County Consumer at Large
 Montour County EMA  Ed Burkland  David Yeager
 Montour County - Fire Chiefs
 Montour County Government
 Montour County - Law Enforcement
 Montour Twp. Fire Co
 Moshannon Valley EMS  Wes Cartwright  Shelly Tormey
 Mount Carmel Rescue Squad
 Mt. Nittany Medical Center  Adam Hoover  Judy Pleskonko
 Mt. Nittany Medical Center - Prehospital Services  Rich Kelley  Edwin Gailey Jr.
 Mountain Top Amb. Service  Benjamin Bush  Shelley Tormey
 New Berlin Fire Co. #1
 Newton-Wayne QRS
 Nittany Valley Fire Co. QRS  Dan Ake  David Graves
 Northumberland County 911 Center
 Northumberland County Consumer at Large
 Northumberland County EMA
 Northumberland County - Fire Chiefs
 Northumberland County Government  Brad Hare  Ray Siko
 Northumberland County - Law Enforcement
 Northumberland Fire Dept. QRS  Matt Abbey
 Pa State Police
 Penn State University  Robert Edwards  Tiffany Spiroff-Walstrom
 Penn State University - Office of EMS  J. David Jones  Joshua Fremberg
 Penns Creek Ambulance
 Penns Valley EMS
 Pine Glen Fire Co. QRS
 Pleasant Gap Fire Co. # 1 EMS
 Point Twp.  FC QRS
 Port Matilda EMS  Victoria Neal  D. Scott Woodring
 Port Royal EMS  Laura Shay  Travis Yoder
 Port Trevorton Fire Co.
 Reliance Hose Co. # 1 Ambulance
 Renovo Fire Dept  Kari Kepler  Jimmy Risley
 Rescue Hose Company
 Richfield Ambulance League
 Roaring Creek Valley QRS
 Shamokin Dam QRS
 Shamokin Emergency Squad Inc.
 Seven Mountains EMS Council - Medical Director  Randi McLeod (non voting)
 Snow Shoe Amb. Service  Jeff Simcisko  Laeone Crock
 Snyder County Consumer at Large
 Snyder County EMA  Derick Shambach
 Snyder County - Fire Chiefs  Douglas Lauver
 Snyder County Government
 Snyder County - Law Enforcement
 Standard Steel QRS
 Sugar Valley Fire Co. QRS  Fran Kemmerer  Arthur Seyler
 Sugarloaf Community Rescue & Amb. Assoc.
 Sunbury Community Hospital
 Susquehanna University
 Thompsontown Ambulance League  Brad Ferster
 Trevorton Community Amb. Assoc.  Albert Hoffman  Charles Paul
 Tuckahoe Vol. Fire Co. Inc.
 Union County Consumer at Large
 Union County EMA  Michelle Dietrich
 Union County - Fire Chiefs
 Union County Government
 Union County - Law Enforcement
 Union County West End Amb. Assoc.  Thomas Perrin
 Union Twp. Fire Co. QRS
 Warrior Run Area Fire Dept.
 Washingtonville Vol. Fire Co. QRS
 White Deer Twp. Vol. Fire & Amb. Co.  Robert Manenkoff  Jesse Walker
 William Cameron Engine Co.  James Blount III  Chris Snyder

 

 

*Membership is open to any organization located within the geographic boundaries of the Council who wish to assist in
improving emergency medical care delivery.  If your organization isn’t currently a member, below is the membership
application which must be completed and returned to the Council office.

Council Membership Application

2019 Meeting Dates & Locations

January 17, 2019 – Union County Government Center

April 18, 2019 – Council Office – Bellefonte

June 20, 2019– Union County Government Center

August 15, 2019 – Council Office – Bellefonte

  • Full Council & Board of Directors Meeting – October 17, 2019 – Council Office – Bellefonte

 

* All meetings  begin at 12:00 noon except for the Annual Meeting which will be held at 6:30pm